Mount to Mount Results

The race didn’t deliver the winds everyone was asking for. With a southerly switching to Northerly the mount 2 mount course was chosen to give the teams assistance for the majority of the race. Congratulations to Bhutty Boys and Aotearoa Bellas on taking out the overall wins. You can follow the race thanks to our live tracking on http://www.yacht-bot.com/races/12561

Huge thanks to everyone that helped on the day especially our water safety team. The gps tracking made the event a lot safer. Thank you to Strongarm for supporting ocean racing and being our major sponsor.http://www.powerinthewater.co.nz/


Mount to Mount

25 March 2017

Preliminary (unofficial) results, posted 25/03/17, 2:09 PM

Place     Time      Speed    Bib#                Name/City                Age       Division       Div. Pl. Sex Sex Pl.

    1   2:21:37.9   13.56       1  Bhutty Boys Hei Matau                    0  W6 32km - Open Men       1    M     1

    2   2:23:57.5   13.34       9  Herberts On Tour - Tamures Nga Hoe Horo  0  W6 32km - Open Men       2    M     2

    3   2:27:28.2   13.02       2  Turangawaewae TWS                        0  W6 32km - Open Men       3    M     3

    4   2:27:56.5   12.98      10  Y.T.B. Hei Matau                         0  W6 32km - Open Men       4    M     4

    5   2:29:41.4   12.83       7  Nekeneke Whaingaroa                      0  W6 32km - Open Men       5    M     5

    6   2:30:16.0   12.78      13  Team Toots Team Toots                    0  W6 32km - Open Men       6    M     6

    7   2:33:38.4   12.50       8  Team Kina Mitamitaga                     0  W6 32km - Open Men       7    M     7

    8   2:34:11.0   12.45      12  Tarawera Tarawera                        0  W6 32km - Open Men       8    M     8

    9   2:34:34.0   12.42       3  Mauao 3116 Hoe Aroha                     0  W6 32km - Open Men       9    M     9

   10   2:35:43.5   12.33      14  Team Taniwha Taniwha                     0  W6 32km - Open Men      10    M    10

   11   2:35:48.7   12.32      11  Vaka Manu Master Men Manukau             0  W6 32km - Open Men      11    M    11

   12   2:35:55.2   12.31       5  Hoe Aroha Mauao Paddlers 1 Hoe Aroha     0  W6 32km - Open Men      12    M    12

   13   2:36:57.9   12.23       6  Matukutureia Te Pou Herenga              0  W6 32km - Open Men      13    M    13

   14   2:40:12.0   11.98       4  Waikuta Ruamata                          0  W6 32km - Open Men      14    M    14

   15   2:41:33.0   11.88      15  Aotearoa Bellas Ruamata                  0  W6 32km - Open Women     1    F     1

   16   2:44:17.0   11.69      17  Aotearoa Kotiro Toa Horouta              0  W6 32km - Open Women     2    F     2

   17   2:45:37.2   11.59      19  Nga Pakeke Horouta                       0  W6 32km - Open Women     3    F     3

   18   2:46:26.7   11.54      16  Whiriwhiri Tarawera                      0  W6 32km - Open Women     4    F     4

   19   2:47:28.7   11.46      18  Ngauora Ruamata                          0  W6 32km - Open Women     5    F     5

   20   2:59:24.9   10.70      20  Uruhina Te Au Rere                       0  W6 32km - Open Women     6    F     6

 

Division Results

Male

Place     Time      Speed    Bib#                Name/City                Age

    1   2:21:37.9   13.56       1  Bhutty Boys Hei Matau                    0

    2   2:23:57.5   13.34       9  Herberts On Tour - Tamures Nga Hoe Horo  0

    3   2:27:28.2   13.02       2  Turangawaewae TWS                        0

    4   2:27:56.5   12.98      10  Y.T.B. Hei Matau                         0

    5   2:29:41.4   12.83       7  Nekeneke Whaingaroa                      0

    6   2:30:16.0   12.78      13  Team Toots Team Toots                    0

    7   2:33:38.4   12.50       8  Team Kina Mitamitaga                     0

    8   2:34:11.0   12.45      12  Tarawera Tarawera                        0

    9   2:34:34.0   12.42       3  Mauao 3116 Hoe Aroha                     0

   10   2:35:43.5   12.33      14  Team Taniwha Taniwha                     0

   11   2:35:48.7   12.32      11  Vaka Manu Master Men Manukau             0

   12   2:35:55.2   12.31       5  Hoe Aroha Mauao Paddlers 1 Hoe Aroha     0

   13   2:36:57.9   12.23       6  Matukutureia Te Pou Herenga              0

   14   2:40:12.0   11.98       4  Waikuta Ruamata                          0

 

Female

Place     Time      Speed    Bib#                Name/City                Age

    1   2:41:33.0   11.88      15  Aotearoa Bellas Ruamata                  0

    2   2:44:17.0   11.69      17  Aotearoa Kotiro Toa Horouta              0

    3   2:45:37.2   11.59      19  Nga Pakeke Horouta                       0

    4   2:46:26.7   11.54      16  Whiriwhiri Tarawera                      0

    5   2:47:28.7   11.46      18  Ngauora Ruamata                          0

    6   2:59:24.9   10.70      20  Uruhina Te Au Re

Photo Gallery (click to enlarge)

1031 paddlers have looked at this page
Updated: Apr 04, 2017