Race Calendar

Aug 2019

Sat
31

Te Rua Manga Race (Sanctioned)

2-5km, 5km, 10km - The Ramp, Ian Shaw Park, Mt Wellington, Auckland

Sep 2019

Sat
7

Pakuranga OCC Hard n Fast Winter Blast - Race 8 (Sanctioned)

5 & 10km - Nga Hau Maiangi, Ian Shaw Park Boat Ramp
Sat
7

INTERNATIONAL - Inaugrual Whale Run Challenge

49KM OC6 Changeover - Bribie Surf Club to Mooloolaba Bay
Sat
7

Poor Knights Crossing 2019 (Subject to Sanctioning Approval)

30km - Tutukaka, Northland, New Zealand
Sat
14

Waikato Awa Race 2019 (Sanctioned)

6km and 20km - Waikato Awa, Roose Commerce Park, Grantham Street, Hamilton
Sun
15

Manukau Midget/Intermediate Ramp Series Race 7 (Sanctioned)

2km/4km - The Ramp, Ian Shaw Park, Panama Road, Mt Wellington
Sat
21

Pakuranga OCC Hard n Fast Winter Blast - Race 9 (W12 ONLY) (Sanctioned)

5 & 10km - Nga Hau Maiangi, Ian Shaw Park Boat Ramp
Sun
22

Alf Pukepuke Memorial Event (Sanctioned)

Short Distance - Lake Pupuke, Auckland
Sat
28

Trans Tasman Gubbi Gubbi Waka Ama Regatta 2019

Sprints - Lake Kawana, Sunshine Coast Australia

Oct 2019

Sat
5

Pakuranga OCC Hard n Fast Winter Blast - Race 10 (Sanctioned)

5 & 10km - Nga Hau Maiangi, Ian Shaw Park Boat Ramp
Sat
12

Tikapa Moana Coast to Coast (Subject to Sanctioning Approval)

38km - Te Puru Coast, Te Puru and Waihīhī, Kaiaua
Sun
13

Manukau Midget/Intermediate Ramp Series Race 8 (Sanctioned)

2km/4km - The Ramp, Ian Shaw Park, Panama Road, Mt Wellington
Sat
26

Pearl of the North (Sanctioned)

4-24km - Tapuaetahi Beach, Northland

Nov 2019

Sat
2
Sat
9

Cathedral Cove Challenge (Subject to Sanctioning)

10km-25km W1/W6 - Buffalo Beach Reserve, Whitianga
Fri
15

Waka Te Tasman 2019 (Sanctioned)

10km / 21km - Kaiteriteri
Sat
16

2019 TTPCA Regional V1 Trials (Subject to Sanctioning Approval)

Sprints - Lake Manuwai – Waipapa (Kerikeri)
Sat
16

George Pomana Memorial Regatta 2019 (Subject to Sanctioning Approval)

10km and Sprints - Weymouth Boat Ramp, Hazards Rd Weymouth
Sun
17

Manukau Midget/Intermediate Ramp Series Race 9 (Sanctioned)

2km/4km - The Ramp, Ian Shaw Park, Panama Road, Mt Wellington
Sat
23

The Lakes Primary School Waka Ama Regatta (Sanctioned)

200-250m Sprints - Lake Taurikura The Lakes, Tauranga

Dec 2019

Sat
7

2019 AROCA Regional Sprint Championships (Subject to Sanctioning)

Sprints - Sylvan Park,Lake Pupuke, Auckland
Sat
7

Mitamitaga Annual Sprint Regatta (Sanctioned)

Sprints - Kowharewa Bay, Tutukaka Harbour
Sat
14

Nga Hoe Horo 32nd Annual Regatta 2019 (Sanctioned)

Sprints - Lake Ngatu - via Awanui

Jan 2020

Sat
4

Kaihoe O Ngati Rehia Pre Nationals Regatta (Subject to Sanctioning)

Sprints - Lake Manuwai – Waipapa (Kerikeri)
Sun
12

2020 National Sprint Championships

Sprints - Lake Karapiro

Feb 2020

Sat
1
Sat
8

18th Annual Portage Crossing (Subject to Sanctioning)

18km - 5km - 5km - Okahu Bay, Tamaki Drive - Manukau Harbour, Mangere Bridge
Fri
14

Takapuna Beach Cup

18, 35, 42km - Takapuna
Sat
22

Te Heke (Subject to Sanctioning Approval)

56km - Wharetana Bay, Waiheke Island
Sat
29

Omokoroa Dash 2020 (Subject to Sanctioning Approval)

5km / 10km - Omokoroa Domain, Omokoroa

Mar 2020

Sat
14

Air Tahiti Nui Aotearoa Aito (Subject to Approval)

6km/12/km/24km - Kohimarama Beach
Sat
21

Bay of Islands Waka Festival (Subject to Approval)

2km/5km/10km/25km - Te Tii Beach Waitangi Bridge end
Sat
21

Mokotahi Hoe 2020 (Subject to Sanctioning)

4km (W12)10km & 20km - Mokotahi in Te Mahia - on the Mahia Pennisula
Sat
28

M2M (Subject to Sanctioning)

32km (W6) - Mount Maunganui
Sat
28
Tue
31

Apr 2020

Fri
24

2020 Long Distance Nationals

Distance - Picton

May 2020

Nov 2020

Jan 2021

Mon
18

2021 National Sprint Championships

Sprints - Lake Karapiro

Jan 2022

Mon
17

2022 National Sprint Championships

Sprints - Lake Karapiro

Jan 2023

Mon
16

2023 National Sprint Championships

Sprints - Lake Karapiro